Walton West 1, Inscribed and Incised Stone, All Saints' Church, Walton West

CommunityThe Havens
Type Of SiteCARVED STONE
PeriodEarly Medieval
Description
Walton West 1 is cross-carved sandstone boulder with inscriptions. It is currently located on the north side of the chancel of All Saints Church, Walton West (NPRN 103136). The stone was discovered before 1939, during grave digging to the south of the church. The carving is closely comparable (and thought likely to be by the same hand) as that of St Edins 3 (NPRN 423597). It is one of a group of similarly-carved grave-markers associated with St Davids and other sites in western Pembrokeshire: see St Davids 4 (NPRN 423493), St Davids 5 (NPRN 423494), St Edrins 2 (NPRN 423596) and St Edrins 3 (NPRN 423597).

The stone is well rounded and water-worn, tapering towards the base on its broad faces. Dimensions are given as 86.5cm height x 26 < 30.5cm width x 19 > 12.5cm diameter. The stone is carved on all four faces and across the top. Towards the bottom is a continuous horizontal band, consisting of two incised lines, encircling the stone and delineating the carved area (which is above the band).

Face A has an outline Latin ring-cross carved in low relief and framed by roll-moulding. There are horizontal inscriptions in Greek letters on either side of the top cross-arm and on either side of the shaft. They have been translated as `Alpha, Omega, Jesus Christ?. Faces B and D are incised with a narrow vertical panel, which runs up one side, across the top and down the other side. It consists of interlace bordered by roll-moulding. Face C is plain apart from the continuous horizontal band. The carving is thought to be 9th- to early 10th-century in date.