Parc-yr-Eglwys, Possible Chapel Site, Clyn Farm, Llanychaer

CommunityCwm Gwaun
PeriodEarly Medieval
Description
The field is depicted as Parc-yr-eglwys on the 1843 tithe map and apportionment and is thought to be the findspot of an early medieval incised stone (now lost). The stone was last noted as serving as a gatepost in a gateway leading to the field. The field has two springs on its west boundary and its south-west corner lies at a point where a number of former route ways appear to converge. A circular cropmark measuring some 50m in diameter was noted by Dyfed archaeological Trust in 2002 in the vicinity of the springs. To the south of the springs, a rectangular cropmark and possible earthwork noted by Dyfed Archaeological Trust in 2002 may represent a former church site. It lies some 600m west-south-west of St David's Church, Llanychlwyddog (NPRN 308784) and some 1km south-east of Parc-y-fynwent, Cilrhedyn Isaf possible cemetery site (NPRN 423399). A field to the immediate north-west is referred to as Parc Ffynnon on the 1843 tithe map and apportionment.