Llanglydwen Village

CommunityCilymaenllwyd
Type Of SiteVILLAGE
Description
Llanglydwen is located approximately fifteen miles north east of Haverfordwest and fifteen miles north west of Carmarthen. The village is divided into two communities. On the western bank of the river Taf, the village is part of the Cilymaenllwyd community, whereas on the eastern side it is part of the Llanboidy community. The two halves of the village are connected by Llanglydwen bridge (NPRN 23979). The majority of the village's houses are on the eastern side of the river, whilst the church, dedicated to St. Clydwen (NPRN 310399) is on the western side.
From 1875 until 1962 Llanglydwen was served by a railway station (NPRN 410172) on the Whitland and Cardigan Railway (NPRN 410169). Near the old railway station there was a public house called The Bont, which was up for sale at the time of writing. Llanglydwen also has a children's park.
About three quarters of a mile south west of Llanglydwen is the 'deserted and ruinous Jacobean-style farmhouse' Dolwilym (NPRN 17305)and in its grounds there is now 'a purpose built residential recording studio' called Mwnci Studios.
Sources: modern and historic OS maps; mwncistudios.co.uk; www.jjmorris.com - sales particulars for The Bont public house.
M. Ryder, RCHAMW, 30th November 2018.