Login, Cilymaenllwyd, Haverfordwest

CommunityCilymaenllwyd
Type Of SiteVILLAGE
Description

Login is a small village situated fourteen miles north east of Haverfordwest. The village is in the community of Cilymaenllwyd, and the parish church (dedicated to St. Philip and St. James - NPRN 309885) is about a mile west of Login. The first edition of the 25inch OS maps, published in 1889, show that in the late nineteenth century Login had a shop, a post office, a smithy and a woollen factory. From 1875 to 1962 the village had a railway station (NPRN 410171) on the Whitland and Cardigan railway (NPRN 410169). As well as the church, which was located a mile away, Login had Calfaria Particular Baptist church (NPRN 6272), located near the centre of the village. The church and the chapel have remained open into the twentieth century. Although the shop and post office have closed, Login is served once a week by a mobile post office.
M. Ryder, RCAHMW, 3rd December 2018.