Rhos Village, Llandysul

CommunityLlangeler
Type Of SiteVILLAGE
Description
The village of Rhos is situated on the A484, about three and a half mile south west of Llandysul. Interestingly, on the 1st edition of the 25inch maps, published in 1888, the village is labelled as 'Sarn-f?ch.' It has a beer house called the Lamb and an Independent Sunday School called Bryn Saron (NPRN 6561). When the 2nd edition of the 25inch maps was published in 1906, the village was labelled as 'Rhos.' Two more places of worship had been built in the village - St. James's church (NPRN 310126) and Seilo Welsh Independent chapel (NPRN 6518). Glynmill woollen mill (NPRN 419715) had also been established a little to the west of the village. It was built around 1890 and 'provided cloth for uniforms during the Great War, but closed in 1925.'
More houses were built at Rhos in the twentieth and twenty-first century. The modern editions of the OS map show that the public house and all three places of worship are still open, although at the time of writing, the Lamb (now known as The Lamb of Rhos Country Inn) was closed for refurbishment. Rhos also has a small Evangelical church (NPRN 310158).
Sources: modern and historic OS maps; www.thelambofrhos.co.uk; Ordnance Survey index of abbreviations
M. Ryder, RCAHMW, 5th December 2018