Cropmark Enclosure East of Penarth Burial Chamber

CommunityClynnog
Type Of SiteDOUBLE DITCHED ENCLOSURE
PeriodPrehistoric
Description
Royal Commission aerial reconnaissance during the 2018 drought, on 10th July 2018, recorded unusual cropmarks of a possible hilltop enclosure occupying a low hill 100m to the east of Penarth burial chamber. The cropmarks appear to show three narrow, concentric ditches enclosing an oval space measuring 115m x 70m. The ditch on the west side is angled, those to the east are slightly curving. Further angled cropmarks are partially visible to the east. The cropmarks may represent a Neolithic enclosure associated with the nearby burial chamber, or perhaps more mundane remnants of an early field system.

Recorded during baseline aerial reconnaissance survey for the CHERISH Project. ? Crown: CHERISH PROJECT 2018. Produced with EU funds through the Ireland Wales Co-operation Programme 2014-2020. All material made freely available through the Open Government Licence.

T. Driver, RCAHMW, Jan 2019.