Llangynhafal and Hendrerwydd

CommunityLlangynhafal
Type Of SiteVILLAGE
Description
LLangynhafal and Hendrerwydd are small villages situated approximately five miles south east of Denbigh, with Hendrerwydd located about half a mile west of Llangynhafal. Little seems to have changed in either village since the first edition of the 25inch OS maps was published in 1875. The public house in Hendrerwydd was known as the White Horse, whilst the one at Llangynhafal was called the Golden Lion. Both remain open. Llangynhafal also had a post office, but this seems to have closed by the time the second edition of the 25inch maps was published in 1899. The parish church, dedicated to St. Cynhafal (NPRN 165241) is situated a little to the south east of Llangynhafal, and is of late medieval origin.
Sources: modern and historic OS maps; Coflein database
M. Ryder, RCAHMW, 9th January 2019