Rhuallt Village, near St Asaph

CommunityTremeirchion
Type Of SiteVILLAGE
Description
Rhuallt is a small village built around the crossroads where the B5429 and an unnamed road meet, approximately 300 metres north of the A55. The Afon Bach, running from east to west, forms the village's northern boundary. The first edition of the 25inch OS maps show that the principal buildings in the village were those closest to the crossroads. These were the Smithy Arms public house, Libanus Calvinistic Methodist chapel, built in 1835 (NPRN 8177), and a British School for boys and girls. The British School was built in 1863 as a wing extension of the rebuilt Libanus chapel, paid for by voluntary subscription. A little to the north there was a corn mill. By the time the second edition of the 25inch OS maps was published in 1899, Rhuallt had acquired a post office opposite the chapel and another public house on the eastern edge of the village, called the New Inn. In 1915 the village school moved from a wing of the chapel to a building of its own, further to the west of the village. It closed as a village school and became an education centre, 'used by Denbighshire County Council as a pupil referral unit until the service was moved to St Winifred's, St. Asaph in 2005.' Rhuallt village school has remained vacant since (NPRN 407558). The Smithy Arms remains open, although Rhuallt chapel has closed. The chapel, chapel house and former school room went up for auction on 14th May, 2012.
Source: modern and historic OS maps; Coflein database; www.denbighshirefreepress.co.uk article entitled 'Old rural Denbighshire chapel is up for auction,' published on 2nd May 2012
M. Ryder, RCAHMW, 12th February 2019