Llettyshon Farm, Aberaeron

CommunityDyffryn Arth
Type Of SiteFARM
Description
Llettyshon farm is located approximately a mile and a half south east of Aberaeron. According to heritage consultancy Trysor, Llettyshon farm 'is shown on the Ordnance Survey's Original Surveyors Drawings Capel Bettws sheet, surveyed in 1819. This was the first detailed map series of the whole country. It did not map field boundaries but does differentiate between enclosed and unenclosed land. This map shows that the access track to Llettyshon came from the direction of Cefn Llanddewi, to the north-northwest, from where roads ran westwards to Aberaeron and further north towards Aberarth. This map also shows two buildings on the farmyard, in the approximate positions and on similar alignments to those of the farmhouse and outbuilding shown on later 19th century maps. No detail of any associated field system is shown.'
'When the Ordnance Survey published their 1 inch to 1 mile scale First Series map for the area in 1834, based on the 1819 survey, a similar picture is presented. The 1834 map shows that the access track to the northeast. This latter route now provides the only vehicular access to the farmstead, passing the disused Tanybryn chapel.'
'The first detailed map of the field system of the area is the Llanddewi Aberarth parish tithe map of 1843. This shows that the field system at the proposed turbine site was already in existence. This field system has changed little since the 1840s. The tithe apportionment, which accompanies the map and was prepared in 1839, does not give field names but records that Llettyshon was a 92 acre holding occupied by one Benjamin Evans.'
'The 1889 1:2500 scale Ordnance Survey map shows that the field system at Llettyshon is similar to that shown on the 1843 tithe map, although some subdivision of fields had occurred. The 1905 edition of the 1:2500 map shows a similar picture. The boundary banks of the post-medieval field system are generally low earth banks, less than 1 metre in height, and often topped with well-maintained thorn hedge.'
'Historic mapping seems to indicate that the house at Llettyshon remained in the same position on the western side of the farmyard throughout the 19th and 20th centuries. Through this period a single, linear outbuilding stood to the northeast of the house, forming the northern side of the farmyard. The old farmhouse was demolished in the early 21st century and replaced with a new house on adjacent land to the north. The 19th century outbuilding still stands and is maintained in good condition, but is now flanked to north and south by farm sheds of 20th century date.'
Source: Trysor report entitled 'Llettyshon, Aberaeron, Ceredigion Historic Environment Appraisal' by Jenny Hall and Paul Sambrook, published February 2015
M. Ryder, RCAHMW, 5th March 2019
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/msaccessTPA - Trysor Projects ArchiveAccess database produced by Trysor relating to report no. 2015/427 entitled 'Llettyshon, Aberaeron, Ceredigion Historic Environment Appraisal' by Jenny Hall and Paul Sambrook, February 2015. Planning application number: A140846.
application/pdfTPA - Trysor Projects ArchiveTrysor report no. 2015/427 entitled 'Llettyshon, Aberaeron, Ceredigion Historic Environment Appraisal' by Jenny Hall and Paul Sambrook, February 2015. Planning application number: A140846.