Llansanffraid-Ym-Mechain Village

CommunityLlansantffraid
Type Of SiteVILLAGE
Description
According to Clwyd Powys Archaeological Trust, 'Llansanffraid lies at the intersection of two roads, the A495 and B4393, in north-eastern Montgomeryshire, approximately 13km north of Welshpool. The settlement has grown up at an important river confluence, the River Cain flowing into the Vyrnwy just to the east of the village and south of Llansanffraid Bridge, and in addition Afon Tanat debouches into the main river 2km further on. Llansanffraid straggles along the north edge of the Cain valley with steep hills to the north and west, and the flood plain of the river to the south. At the eastern end of the village, houses have spread to the lip of a steep scarp above the Vyrnwy.'
'The original sub-circular churchyard and its location, as well as the dedication to St Ffraid, all point to the establishment of a church or chapel here well before the Norman Conquest in the 11th century. However, precise information on this early phase and the settlement's development in the subsequent medieval centuries is absent.'
'The meaning of the place-name in English is a straightforward one, "the church of St Ffraid in Mechain", the last element being the local cantref (district). As "Llansanfret" it first appears in the Norwich Taxation of 1254 and as "Llannsanffrayd in Mechayn" in 1390. Ffraid is the Welsh version of Brigid (Bridget), and indeed this is encountered in 1425 in the name, "St Bride in Mechein". Debate continues as to whether the more correct name is Llansanffraid or Llansantffraid, the latter being favoured by the Ordnance Survey. The former is preferred by Welsh place-name specialists and in a recent authoritative publication it was pointed out that the loss of the "t" was common when Welsh sant was prefixed to a personal name as is the case here.'
'A late 18th century manuscript map reveals that Llansanffraid was very much smaller than today with a group of houses scattered around the church and this picture is confirmed by the mid-19th century tithe map. Some buildings were beginning to emerge below the church beside the main road running eastwards and others, well spread out, developed along the same road in the vicinity of Llansanffraid Bridge. Most of these were probably of relatively recent construction. A superficial study which needs to be corroborated by more detailed work also suggests that the road pattern was modified, perhaps in the 18th century or a little earlier, with an earlier network of lanes converging close to the churchyard and superseded by the straighter roads that form the modern transport routes through the village. The main road was formerly the 18th century turnpike road from Shrewsbury to Bala, but at present it is uncertain whether it followed an earlier thoroughfare.'
'That the west end of the village around the church was the original focus of settlement is suggested from circumstantial evidence: the primacy of the church in the landscape, the narrow lane leading past the Lion Hotel to the church, alterations to other parts of the layout in that the original track from Bronhyddon to the east cut through what is now the vicarage garden, and the ribbon development along the main road giving every appearance of being late in origin.'
'There are several listed buildings in Llansantffraid, including the Lion Hotel (NPRN 29451), Bridge House (NPRN 21266), yet they are all either late 18th or early 19th century in date. The exception is Bodwen (NPRN 21251) on the main road which is considered to be a small, timber-framed farmhouse of around 1600. Together with the unlisted 17th century origin Ty-brith cottage (NPRN 21438), 250m to the north of the church , and the church itself (NPRN 300165), these are the only buildings of any great age in the village. Llansantffraid Bridge at the east end of the village is late 18th century in date, replacing one of stone and timber that was swept away by floods in 1778.
Source: Clwyd Powys Archaeological Trust, reference number: CPAT15728
M Ryder, RCAHMW, 8th March 2019
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfCPATP - Clwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust Project ArchivesReport no. 1763 relating to CPAT Project 2502: Heritage Impact Assessment for proposed development at Dyffryn Foel, Llansantffraid-ym-Mechain.
application/msaccessTPA - Trysor Projects ArchiveAccess database produced by Trysor relating to report no. 2017/566 entitled 'Land Adjacent to Cranford, Llansantffraid ym Mechain, Powys, Desk-Based Assessment' by Jenny Hall and Paul Sambrook, August 2017. Planning Application: P/2017/0363 (Powys).
application/pdfTPA - Trysor Projects ArchiveTrysor report no. 2017/566 entitled 'Land Adjacent to Cranford, Llansantffraid ym Mechain, Powys, Desk-Based Assessment' by Jenny Hall and Paul Sambrook, August 2017. Planning Application: P/2017/0363 (Powys).