Ysgubor Abbot; Bryn-y-Cwm Farm Barn, Cwm Llanwenarth

CommunityLlanfoist Fawr
Type Of SiteOUTBUILDING
1. Stone rubble barn with stone tiles; notched lapped collars, listed as 'County Treasure'

2. Barn, possibly C18, with later stable, the only building standing of a former farmstead. Known as Skybor Herbert in 1842 when the house was already abandoned but was still standing (nprn 270177). By 1886 only the barn was standing. Rubble stone and corrugated iron roof. The barn, on the N side, has a full-height doorway on the E side, with 2 ventilation strips to its L. The N gable end has a similar ventilation strip. The W side, probably originally facing a farmyard, has a lower wood-lintelled wagon bay, doorway to its L and 2 ventilation strips to the R. A butt joint separates barn & stable in both elevations. The stable has a window and doorway in its W wall and abuts a field wall. A loft doorway is in the S gable end. To be restored under Tir Gofal. Owned by Brook Farm.
R Hayman, Hayman & Horton, 11/11/2003