Holy Trinity Church, Bryngwran

CommunityBryngwran
Description
Holy Trinity parish church is located on the south side of the A5 road through the linear settlement of Bryngwran, set back from the road in a rectangular churchyard used as a cemetery. A small church, it was built in 1841-2 to designs of John Lloyd of Caernarfon, re-ordered in 1867 by Kennedy & O'Donoghue. Constructed of green stone with a slate roof and articulated by buttresses, the church consists of nave with gabled porch on the west end wall, west bellcote and a short, narrow chancel. The windows are un-churchlike, being of square-headed mullion-and-transom type. Note: the building is aligned north by south; liturgical directions given here.
The church was built to replace two nearby medieval churches: St Ulched's (NPRN 43651) and Holy Rood (25633). The original plans show a large western (northern) gallery. The OS County series 1st edition (Anglesey XII.15) of 1888 shows coniferous trees about the borders, possibly part of an original planting scheme.
Additional sources:
The Incorporated Church Building Society (ICBS) Church Plans online