St Michael's Parish Church, Gaerwen

CommunityLlanfihangel Ysgeifiog
Description
St Michael's is a nineteenth-century Gothic Revival church built as a replacement for a medieval church situated about 1.3km to the north (NPRN 43630). It is located at the west end of the village, on the north side of the A5 road, in a rectangular churchyard, with lychgate, used (and since extended) as a cemetery. It was built in 1847 in Decorated style to designs of architect Henry Kennedy of Bangor, improving on plans by an unknown amateur. It is constructed of local rubble with gritstone dressings, and steep slate roofs with stone copings, ashlar bellcote and crosses at each east gable apex. The church consists of five-bay nave with west bellcote, shorter, narrower chancel with north vestry, and a gabled south-west porch. Nave bays are articulated by buttresses, with diagonal buttresses at the corners; the chancel has lateral buttresses. The bellcote is of slender ashlar masonry, gabled and carries two bells within its traceried openings, and has a steeply pitched roof surmounted by a cross. The Decorated windows contain parts from the old church, and the door is probably also re-used.
Inside, the nave has 11 roof bays with a gallery at the west end supported on four widely spaced columns. The nave has exposed rafters and collared trusses with curving cusped braces carried down to wall posts on moulded corbels; above the collar the cusped braces form trefoils in each lower angle. The chancel is entered through a hollow moulded pointed arch, and is raised by three steps; its exposed roof is of three bays with collared trusses with curved, cusped braces down to wall posts on human head corbels. The sanctuary is raised by two steps. Both chancel and sanctuary have encaustic tiles. The east chancel window has stained glass by Clayton & Bell (c.1896), the north window by Celtic Studios (1984). Fittings and furnishings include an octagonal pulpit with four facing panels bearing recessed panels decorated with cusped tracery designs; an octagonal gritstone font with a slightly tapering bowl set on a stone pillar on a square plinth; and some seats from the old church.