Christ Church, Penygroes

CommunityLlanllyfni
Description
Christ Church is situated in a small rectangular churchyard (without graves) on Lon Eglwys, surrounded by housing estates, to the east of the A487 through Penygroes. It was built in 1890 to designs of architect Henry Kennedy of Bangor, in an unremarkable Early English style. It is constructed of rubble stone with finer dressings under a slate roof on a north-south alignment. The church comprises nave and narrower chancel with west bellcote, south porch and south vestry, both gabled (liturgical directions given). It is embellished with a proliferation of buttresses, mostly for effect, and oversized stone crosses on the gables.
A predecessor church in the same enclosure was slightly offset to the north-east. Early map depiction shows it was built on the same alignment and had an apsidal chancel.