St Celynin's Church, Llangelynin

CommunityHenryd
Description

St Celynin's Church, Llangelynin, has various construction dates: it has a mid-late 14th century chancel; a 15th century nave and a 16th century roof. It is of rubble construction with a slate roof; an L-shaped plan formed by a continuous nave and chancel with a chapel at the east end. It has a 4-bay nave with a plain collar and tie-beam roof trusses; a 15th century rood screen and an octagonal font.

Wall paintings include Blackletter inscriptions in Welsh, loyal text in English, and a memento mori - a skull and three crossed bones - on the east wall of the chancel. A C18th Welsh Decalogue (Ten Commandments) is on boards, and there is a possible red ochre cross over the stoup.  The wall paintings were conserved in 1993.

Associated with:
Holy well (Nprn32211)