St Cyngar's Church, Borth-y-Gest

CommunityPorthmadog
Description

St Cyngar's Church is located in Borth-y-gest above the estuary shoreline. It was built in 1913 to designs of Harold Hughes.
Described as 'a dour church' it is made of dark local stone laid in crazy-paving fashion. Small and upright, its plan comprises nave and chancel in one with transepts, the north one heavily buttressed with catslide roof. Pointed windows are in singles, pairs and triplets, all with rectangular lead glazing. A slate-clad porch was added in 1964.
An arch is positioned, curiously, mid-way along the nave. With medieval-style arch-brace trusses and flat wide purlins west of the arch, and a boarded ceiling to the east, it was suggested that the church may have been planned to be longer.
Source: R.Haslam, J.Orbach & A Voelcker, Buildings of Wales: Gwynedd (2009), p.273

David Leighton, RCAHMW, 5 November 2014