Llawr y Bettws;Llawr-y-Bettws, Possible Chapel Site

CommunityLlandderfel
Description
In 1291 Llawr-y-bettws was noted to be an outlying chapelry belonging to Llanfor parish (and hence St Deiniols; St Mor's Church, Llanfor (NPRN 43869). This possible chapel site was known as Erw'r Capel ('church acre') at the beginning of the eighteenth century. It is located some 280m west of Llawr Betws farm, and some 150m north-west of Llawr-y-Bettws Uchaf, and is situated in the west hedge of a field formerly known as Ffridd ucha. In 1913 it was noted that a darker green semi-circle of grass was visible in Spring, which was regarded locally as the old churchyard. It was also noted that former outbuildings at Llawr-y-Bettws Ucha were reported to contain ancient beams and couplings of the type associated with old churches, and were said to have been paved with gravestones. The site is siuated some 450m west of a later prehistoric defended enclosure (NPRN 404710) and the two sites may be associated.

N Vousden RCAHMW, 19 June 2012