St John The Evangelist's Church, Cynwyd

CommunityCynwyd
Description
St John the Evangelist Church is situated within a rectilinear churchyard close to the centre of the village of Cynwyd. It was erected to replace the medieval and later church of All Saints, Llangar (NPRN 93771) in 1856. At this time the area of habitation had moved further up the valley towards Bala, and the new church is depicted as a Chapel of Ease on historic (1890) Ordnance Survey mapping. The land was donated by Sir Robert and Lady Vaughan Wynn of Rug.

The building consists of a nave and narrower chancel, with a south porch, north-east vestry and west gabled belfry. The church contains a number of memorial slabs from the older All Saints Church, mainly commemorating members of the ancient families of Plymog (NPRN 27808) and Gwerclas Hall (NPRN 28455) .