Church Institute, Park Road, Llanfairfechan

CommunityLlanfairfechan
Type Of SiteBUILDING
Description
The Church Institute in Park Road was built in 1912 by Herbert Luck North (1871-1941), the outstanding Arts and Crafts architect who lived and worked in Llanfairfechan from circa 1901. North's mother, Fanny North, gave the land, North gave his architectural services free, and subsequently he tended the little garden and produced pageants in the hall.

Splayed projecting wings at each end provide entrances and lavatories for men and women respectively. At one end of the main block is the stage, with meeting rooms beyond; at the other end is the hall with a high ceiling and a brick fireplace with a Gothic arch. A small kitchen projects behind at the north corner, with its own hipped roof.

The building is dominated by a steep sweeping roof of small thick graded slates. At the junction of the main roof with the gabled cross-wings, there is a conical slated fleche providing ventilation to the hall. The walls are of roughcast stonework; the windows are glazed with small leaded panes. A typical North feature is the way the top sections of the rainwater pipes are canted.

RCAHMW, February 2011