Pen Waun, Deserted Rural Settlement

Old CountyRadnorshire
CommunityLlanelwedd
Type Of SiteDESERTED RURAL SETTLEMENT
Description
A deserted rural settlement on the gentle southwest facing slopes on the top of Pen Waun. A square enclosure, NPRN 402441, with a long hut NPRN 500162 in the centre of it, lies 140m to the west southwest of Pen Waun Pool. A platform NPRN 500161 and possible long hut NPRN 500160 lie 100m to the southeast. Running south from the eastern end of Pen Waun Pool was a bank, NPRN 500164. The ground surface of the whole area is very hummocky. This overlies the features of the settlement and there may be smaller features which have been masked by this. Aerial photography appears to show extensive ridge and furrow in the area but this could not be seen in the field due to the nature of the ground surface. J.J. Hall, Trysor, 13 January 2008