Fron Haul, Quarry Loading Bay

CommunityLlangynhafal
Type Of SiteLOADING BAY
Description
The quarry (nprn 500415) was opened before 1900 but was more extensively worked in the mid C20, when stone was conveyed, by means of hoppers suspended from a cable, downhill to the road. The bay at the top was for filling the hoppers. (The lower end of the cable was beyond the boundary of the survey area.)
On a steep hillside, adjacent to SW corner of the quarry (NPRN 500415). It consists of a sunken bay 20m long, 3m deep at uphill end, and at least 2.6m wide. At the top, rubble walls span an opening 3m wide, now filled with rubble. These walls have been strengthened by a concrete buttress and an iron bar spanning entrance. The channel was lined by rubble stone retaining walls, partly surviving. There are 2 sections remaining on N, uphill, side, and only a short low section on S side. Some concrete floor slabs are visible under the grass. Above the loading bay are 2 small sections of rubble retaining wall.
Recorded as part of Uplands Initiative Survey. W B Horton, Hayman and Horton, 09/07/2007.