Unnamed Wreck; Shipping Losses During Great Storm of 1703

Unitary (Local) AuthorityMaritime
Old CountyMaritime
CommunityMaritime
Type Of SiteWRECK
Description
Archaeological remains associated with the loss of this vessel are not confirmed as present at this location, but may possibly be in the vicinity.

Event and Historical Information:
The Great Storm of 1703 (27 November 1703) caught a convoy of 130 merchant ships and their Man of War escorts DOLPHIN, CUMBERLAND, COVENTRY, LOOE, HASTINGS and HECTOR sheltering inside Milford Haven (see NPRN 272959). The storm reached its height at around 3am in the morning. Captain Soames of the HECTOR recorded '- guns were firing from one ship or other all night for help, though 'twas impossible to assist each other, the sea so high and the darkness of the night such, that we could not see where anyone was, but by the flashes of the guns. When daylight appeared it was a dismal sight to behold the ships driving up and down, one foul of another, without masts, some sunk, and others upon the rocks, the wind blowing so hard, with thunder, lightning and rain, that on the deck a man could not stand without holding.' The losses by 3pm in the afternoon totalled some 30 vessels, with 3 missing. Some were driven into Dale and went to pieces with all hands and another was lost at Pembroke (see NPRN 506443).