UKHO 9932 (STRAITHNAIRN)

Unitary (Local) AuthorityMaritime
Old CountyMaritime
CommunityMaritime
Type Of SiteWRECK
Description

The wreck lies in 91m of water and is orientated 030 (bow)/210 (stern). The wreck is 112 m in length and lies on its starboard side to a height of c.13m. The wreck was originally located by HMS BEAGLE in May 1980 but was not assigned any identification.

The wreck has been identified as the STRATHNAIRN (NPRN 274804) during research by Dr Innes McCartney (2023: 178) for the Echoes from the Deep project following a detailed survey by Bangor University in March 2019. McCartney concluded that the wreck is dimensionally, and archivally consistent with the loss of the STRATHNAIRN, and that the location corresponds with the sinking location given by U22. The record has been updated to reflect this research.