Cemaes Bay Lifeboat Station

CommunityCylch-y-garn
Type Of SiteLIFEBOAT STATION
Description
The original lifeboat building was sited at the high water mark at the southwestern end of Porth yr Ogof bay. It is now in a derelict state. The second lifeboat building was constructed on wooden piles at the northern end of Porth yr Ogof bay. The building has now been removed, leaving only the wooden piles. Adjacent to this is a stone slipway, which appears intact on modern aerial photographs.

Event and Historical Information:
The Cemaes lifeboat station had two phases of use. The original building was opened in 1872, and is depicted as a lifeboat station on the 1st edition OS map (1886-7). The 2nd edition OS map (1899) also depicts this building, but shows 2 new buildings butted onto the rock to the immediate northeast of the original building. The date given for the construction of the new lifeboat house and slipway is 1907, and both are depicted on the 3rd edition OS map (1914-25), along with the original building. The lifeboat station closed in 1932.