Late Bronze Age Shield, Yetholm type - Findspot, Moel Siabod or Moel Hebog

CommunityCapel Curig
Type Of SiteFINDSPOT
PeriodBronze Age
Description

1. A Yetholm-type Late Bronze Age shield, one of only 25 known from Britain and Ireland (see Uckelmann 2011) and one of only 2 from Wales (the other being from Rhos Rydd, Aberllolwyn, Aberystwyth (NPRN 420274)). Currently in storage at the British Museum, with a copy held in storage at Amgueddfa Cymru - Museum Wales. T. Driver, RCAHMW Sept 2023. The Rhos Rydd shield is on display in the British Museum.

2. A bronze shield was found in a bog to the north of Moel-siabod, and measures 640mm across with 27 boss rows and 27 ribs arranged concentrically around a central shield boss and handle. No further information is available regarding the context of the find. The shield is now held in the British Museum. M.Railton, NPA, 7th January 2011

3. Yetholm Type shield. Variously ascribed to a findspot from 1784 in a bog either on Moel Siabod, or Moel Hebog, both in Eryri/Snowdonia. Table 1 in Coles et al. 1999 lists the (then) 22 known Yetholm-type circular ribbed Late Bronze Age shields, which includes this example named 'Moel Siabod'. The British Museum lists the item as number 1873,0210.1 and lists its findspot as 'Moel Hebog'; Amgueddfa Cymru/Museum Wales lists the find as item 31.69/2 (replica) and lists the findspot as 'Moel Siabod'.