Blaenpant Mansion, Llandygwydd

CommunityBeulah
Type Of SiteCOUNTRY HOUSE
Description

A mid eighteenth century Georgian mansion built on the site of an earlier house recorded in 1580. The house was enlarged and otherwise modernised in 1833-4 and was again modernised in about 1900. It had fallen into dereliction by the later twentieth century and was then restored, with part of the rear section being demolished, cutting off the service wing (NPRN 406712).

The house consists of two parallel ranges of which the rear range has been much rebuilt, partly demolished and otherwise altered, losing much of its original character. It is possible that the eighteenth-century house was restricted to the front range, which has a stout central dividing wall on the ground floor, with a staircase wing to the rear. This layout could reflect that of an earlier, sixteenth-century house.

The main eighteenth-century range is a two-storey building with attics and basement, built of stone rubble with cut stone dressings under a slate gabled roof. It faces south-east where it shows a six bay facade with a row of French windows of about 1900 on the ground floor and sash windows above. A low pediment rises over the four central bays and this encloses a horseshoe-shaped Diocletian attic window. Similar dormer windows light the house's central hallway.

The rear range had the main entrance set under a round-headed arch at the north-east end and a projecting polygonal bay at the south-west end. The main stair is in a projecting wing at the centre of the range.

The house was set within an extensive array of grounds and gardens (NPRN 265052).

An eighteenth-century barn lies to the north-east (NPRN 31479).