Hawker Henley L3351

CommunityLlanaelhaearn
Type Of SiteAIR CRASH SITE
Description
Archaeological remains associated with the loss of this aircraft are not confirmed as present at this location, but may be in the vicinity.

Any remains of this aircraft are designated as a Protected Place under the Protection of Military Remains Act 1986. The Act makes it an offence to interfere with the wreckage of any crashed, sunken or stranded military aircraft without a licence. For further information on this Act and its administration with regard to aircraft, please contact the Joint Casualty and Compassionate Centre, RAF Innsworth, Gloucester, GL3 1RZ.

Event and Historical Information:
This Henley was one of 200 delivered by Gloster Aircraft between November 1938 and September 1940. Its service life included assignments to 5 ATS, 9 BGS and lastly 1 AACU. The aircraft flew into the Rivals at Llanealhariran after a target towing exercise on 17 October 1940. There were no survivors.

Source include:
Doylerush, E, 2002, No Landing Place: A Guide to Aircraft Crashes in Snowdonia, pg92