Boulton Paul Defiant I N3401

Unitary (Local) AuthorityMaritime
Old CountyMaritime
CommunityMaritime
Type Of SiteAIRCRAFT
Description
This record comprises a documentary reference to a casualty which has been assigned to the maritime named location OFF BARMOUTH pending more information which may allow a more precise location for the loss to be assigned.

The remains of this aircraft are designated as a Controlled Site under the Protection of Military Remains Act 1986. For further information on this Act and its administration with regard to aircraft, please contact the Joint Casualty and Compassionate Centre, RAF Innsworth, Gloucester, GL3 1RZ.

Event and Historical Information:
This Defiant was built by Boulton Paul, Wolverhampton, and at time of loss was assigned to 307 Squadron. The aircraft's radio failed and the pilot was forced to ditch into the sea off Barmouth whilst lost on 10 Janaury 1941.