UKHO 16133 (AGUILA)

Unitary (Local) AuthorityMaritime
Old CountyMaritime
CommunityMaritime
Type Of SiteWRECK
Description

This wreck is designated as the 'AGUILA (Possibly)' by the UKHO. Two other UKHO IDs are also attributed to the AGUILA (UKHO 11680 and UKHO 69370), which are the filed position for the sinking location (see NPRN 274802).

The wreck was last surveyed in 1980 by HMS FAWN and lies in 92m of water and had a recorded length of 40m.

NOTE: Updates to the boundary lines of the Welsh marine area mean that the location of UKHO 16133 is no longer in Welsh Waters, and is to the south of the Wales/England median line in the southern Celtic Sea. As such, the wreck should not be considered as an active part of the National Monuments Record of Wales. It has been retained within the overall NMRW for completeness, and because of its links to documented losses that do lie within Welsh Waters.