UKHO 16117 (Unidentified Wreck)

Unitary (Local) AuthorityMaritime
Old CountyMaritime
CommunityMaritime
Type Of SiteWRECK
Description

This wreck lies in 94m of water and is orientated 090/270 degrees. The most recent survey (2015) recorded it as 61.5m long, 12.8m wide and 8.4m height. Previous surveys (1991), using less sophisticated equipment, had noted the length as 80m, with further wreckage to the south of the wreck.

The location of UKHO 16117 no longer lies within Welsh Waters, and is to the south of the Wales/England median line in the Celtic Sea. As such, the wreck should not be considered as an active part of the National Monuments Record of Wales. It has been retained within the overall NMRW for completeness, and because of its potential links to the wreck of the HOPEMOUNT (NPRN 519188), and other records within Wales.

Event and Historical Information:
The wreck was located in 1991 by HMS FAWN when seeking to locate UKHO 16125, thought to be the wreck of the HOPEMOUNT (NPRN 519188). It was resurveyed by the UKHO in 2015.

The wreck is in the area where the HOPEMOUNT is reported to have sunk, but the most recent survey records a seabed wreck some 60m in length, while the HOPEMOUNT was 101m long. On that basis, this seems likely to be a different vessel.