UKHO 9880 (GLENBY)

Unitary (Local) AuthorityMaritime
Old CountyMaritime
CommunityMaritime
Type Of SiteWRECK
Description

The wreck of the GLENBY lies in 93m of water and is orientated 025/225. The bow is considered by McCartney (2022: 158) to most likely lie to the SW. The wreck is upright but has suffered damage to both bow and stern, with the former collapsing. It is 86m in length and 11.5m wide.

The wreck was originally designated by the UKHO as 'Unknown'. Research by Dr Innes McCartney (2022: 158) for the Echoes from the Deep project, following a detailed survey by Bangor University in June 2019, identified the wreck as being dimensionally and positionally, consistent with the loss of the GLENBY (NPRN 274830). The record has been updated to reflect that new research.

Event and Historical Information:
The wreck was located in 1977 by HMS FAWN, examined by HMS BEAGLE in 1979, and by HMS BULLDOG in 1982. The most recent UKHO-directed survey took place in 2019.