Dale Flats Lime Kilns

CommunityDale
Type Of SiteLIME KILN
Description

Two circular lime kilns are located on the coast at Pickleridge Beach, Dale Flats, a short distance to the north of the village of Dale. The site is marked as ‘Limekilns’ on the 1st edition OS 25” map, but as disused limekilns on the 2nd edition. The kilns are set back around 20m from the foreshore of Pickleridge Beach and are situated on the west side of the modern road. A buttressed retaining wall, running north-south, lies between the two kilns and serves to define the bank against which the kilns are built. Each kiln has two kiln-eyes, generally triangular in form with a short lintel at its apex. Overall, the lime kilns are in good condition; their kiln-eyes are well preserved, and their crucibles are generally open, rather than being in-filled as on many comparative examples.

The northern kiln, demarcated as ‘Kiln 1’, stands 2.9m high on its eastern side, is 6.3m in width from kiln-eye to kiln-eye, and 4.6m from the top of its front wall to the back of the crucible. The crucible itself is 3.5m across from top edge to top edge. The northern kiln-eye of Kiln 1 is 1.8m in width, 2.2m deep, and 2.2m in height to the underside of the lintel. The southern kiln-eye is 1.9m in width, 2.25m deep, and 1.95m in height to the underside of the lintel. The outer wall of the lime kiln is thickened on its outer (eastern) side. This begins 0.8m from the northern kiln-ye and extends to within 0.7m of the southern kiln-eye. The additional masonry is between 0.47 and 0.32m thick.

The southern kiln, demarcated as ‘Kiln 2’, stands 2.8m high on its eastern side and is 5.9m in width from kiln-eye to kiln-eye. Its front to back dimension could not be measured due to vegetation coverage but is estimated at c.5m from the top of the front wall to the back of the crucible. The crucible itself is c. 3.3m across from top edge to top edge. The northern kiln-eye of Kiln 2 is 2.15m in width, 2.1m deep, and 2.25m in height to the underside of the lintel. The southern kiln-eye is 1.5m in width, 2.2m deep, and 2.2m in height to the underside of the lintel. Like the northern kiln, the outer wall of Kiln 2 is thickened on its outer (eastern) side. This begins 1.3m from the northern kiln-eye and extends to within 1m of the southern kiln-eye. The additional masonry is 0.5m thick.

A low retaining wall which probably carried the loading ramp for the two kilns lies to the north of Kiln 1. This extends to the north for 4.5m, with a further return to the east for 2.8m. The wall is between 1.3 and 1m in height. A substantial retaining wall links the two kilns and runs for c. 10m, and 0.5m in width, where visible, along its top edge. It is supported by two substantial masonry buttresses, generally rectangular in plan, that divide the wall roughly into three parts. The southern buttress is 0.7m in width and extends outward for 1.4m at its base and 0.6m at its top. The northern buttress is 0.9m in width and extends outward for 1.3m at its base and 0.8m at its top. The northern third of the wall is set forward, relative to the southern two-thirds, this may hint at the original presence of a kiln-burners cottage on the level area above the kilns, adjacent to the southern two-thirds of the retaining wall.

The lime kilns are afforded statutory protection as a listed building (No. 19143). Cadw note that the lime kilns are dated to the earlier or mid 19th century and associated with the Dale Castle estate, although they are not shown on the 1847 tithe map. The historic environment record (PRN 34457) compiled by Dyfed Archaeological Trust also notes that the site of the kilns was seemingly reused as an infantry post during the Second World War.

The kilns were visited by the RCAHMW in April 2023 and recorded via photogrammetry. The resulting 3D model can be viewed here:

Contextual Information

Lime kilns are a characteristic feature along the coastlines of west Wales. They are predominantly of 19th century date, although some were built prior to that, and some continued in use into the 20th century. They were used for burning limestone to make lime for use in agriculture and building. The former through spreading on the fields as a fertiliser and to counteract soil acidity, and the latter to make lime mortar. Their coastal position related to the need in many places to import the limestone for burning, and the culm (coal) that was used for fuel. Proximity to the shoreline reduced the need to move the limestone and coal very far after unloading.

Coastal lime kilns are generally round or square in shape and normally slightly wider than they are tall. They have a conical opening in their top, called a crucible, into which the limestone and culm was layered. Openings on either side, called the kiln eyes, connected to the base of the crucible and served for lighting the kiln and to allow air to be drawn into the crucible. After burning, the lime could be raked out via the kiln eyes. The kiln eyes come in many different shapes and sizes, from arched, to flat-topped, to tall and narrow.

Lime kilns were often constructed in pairs, with a small rectangular cottage for the kiln keepers in between them. At smaller landing places only a single kiln might have been built. In nearly all cases some sort of ramp was needed to carry the limestone and coal to a point where it could be added into the crucible from above. Many lime kilns are found built against the valley sides within coves or harbours, allowing the access ramp to be cut from the adjacent bank side, rather than needing to be built.