Sandy Haven Lime Kiln 8

CommunityHerbrandston
Type Of SiteLIME KILN
Description

A circular limekiln is marked on the 1st edition of the OS 25” map adjacent to the old ferry slipway on the east bank of Sandy Haven Creek.

The northern half of the lime kiln has partially collapsed onto the foreshore after being eroded at its base. Several large blocks of concreted rubble, along with associated rubble tumble are present on the beach. In-situ elements of the southern half of the lime kiln are still present on the bank above but are heavily overgrown and not readily coherent.

Survey of the collapsed parts was undertaken by RCAHMW in November 2022 and a resulting 3D digital model is available here https://skfb.ly/oALT7