UKHO 76491 (AFTON)

Unitary (Local) AuthorityMaritime
Old CountyMaritime
CommunityMaritime
Type Of SiteWRECK
Description

The wreck of the AFTON lies in 55m of water and is orientated 020 (bow)/220 (stern). The wreck exhibits holds fore and aft of a central superstructure and is broken into two parts, with an overall combined length of c. 72m, and a width of 15m (McCartney, 2022: 234).

The wreck was originally designated by the UKHO as 'Unknown'. Research by Dr Innes McCartney (2022: 234) for the Echoes from the Deep project, following a detailed survey by Bangor University in June 2021, identified the wreck as being dimensionally, positionally, and archivally consistent with the loss of the AFTON (NPRN 274838). The record has been updated to reflect that research.

The wreck was located and surveyed by HMS ECHO in August 2009.