Unitary (Local) Authority Maritime

Old County Maritime

Type of Site WRECK

Broad Class MARITIME

Period Modern

Site Description The wreck lies with is keel orientated 040/220 degrees.

Event and Historical Information:
LCT 7009 was built by Redpath Brown, Meadowside, in 1944. It was of the second series (marks 7001- 7150). Mark 3 type. Technical and configuration specifications are given as 350 tons displacement or 625 tons full load; 190 3/4ft length x 31ft breadth x 8 3/4ft depth; twin propellors powered by a Stirling engine producing 2000 BHP, top speed 11.5 knots, endurance with 24 tons of fuel, 2 700 nautical miles at 9.5 knots or or 1900 nautical miles at 10.5 knots; armament two 2pdr /20mm anti-aircraft guns; capable of carrying five 40 ton or eleven 30 ton tanks or ten 3 ton lorries; crew complement 12. LCT 7009's service history included assignment to 15 Flotilla in May 1944 for the landing of amphibious swimming or DD (Duplex Drive, nicknamed Donald Duck) Sherman tanks. The DD Sherman was used to equip ten tank battalions of American, British, and Canadian forces. British and Canadian LCTs carried five tanks and Americans LCTs four. At Gold Beach, Arrmomanches, the tanks of the Sherwood Rangers Yeomanry were launched late at 7.25am on 6 June, about 640m from the shore. Eight tanks were lost on the way. By the time they arrived, Sherman Crab (mine flail) tanks had already destroyed the German artillery and machine-gun positions. Sea conditions meant that the tanks of the 4th/7th Royal Dragoon Guards were landed in the shallows. LCT 7009 survived the war but was later lost under tow of HMS JAUNTY, an Assurance class Royal Naval rescue tug, on 19 August 1951.