SUSANNAH

Unitary (Local) Authority Maritime

Community Maritime

Type of Site WRECK

Broad Class MARITIME

Period Modern

Site Description Archaeological remains associated with the loss of this vessel are not confirmed as present at this location, but may be in the vicinity.

Event and Historical Information:
The SUSANNAH was a wooden schooner built in 1873 by Barr, Ardrossan. Technical and configuration specifications are given as 115gt, 92nt; 88ft 8in length x 21ft 9in breadth x 10ft 5in height; 1 deck. At time of loss, the vessel was owned by A E Benney, Falmouth. On 8 June 1915 the schooner was on passage from Preston to Truro or Pomaron to Dublin (sources differ) under the command of master A Cundy. It was captured by German submarine U-35 and scuttled until it sank 40 miles south-southwest of the Smalls. The vessel was not located during a search of the area in 1980.