EXPRESS

Unitary (Local) Authority Maritime

Community Maritime

Type of Site WRECK

Broad Class MARITIME

Period Modern

Site Description Archaeological remains associated with the loss of this vessel are not confirmed as present at this location, but may be in the vicinity.

Event and Historical Information:
The EXPRESS was a wooden schooner built in Kingsbridge in 1875 as a steamship by W Date and Sons. Technical and configuration specifications are given as 115gt, 95nt; 102ft 6in length x 19ft breadth x 9ft 3in height; 1 deck; ib; 3 masts; quarter deck 24ft. At time of loss the vessel was owned by J Westcott, Plymouth and captained by J Smith. On 8 June 1915 the schooner was captured and scuttled by German submarine 44 miles south-southwest, 0.5 miles west of the Smalls. The wreck was not located during a search of the area by HMS HERALD in 1977 or by HMS FOX during a further area search in 1989.