Ellesmere

Unitary (Local) AuthorityMaritime
Old CountyMaritime
CommunityMaritime
Type Of SiteWRECK

Event and Historical Information:
This steel hulled cargo vessel was built at Port Glasgow by A Rodger & Company (yard number 398). The vessel was launched on 18 October 1906 and registered at Manchester. Technical and configuration specifications are given as 1170gt, 727nt; 244ft 6in length x 36ft breadth x 16ft height; screw propulsion powered by a single boiler 3 cylinder triple expansion engine producing 173 horsepower; 1 deck, 4 bulkheads; machinery by Ross & Duncan, Glasgow. On 18 April 1908, the Cardiff Times reported a serious pony and trap accident at Barry Island which injured the master of the ELLESMERE, Captain Bowie, and A C Clisset, foreman boilermaker. The Swansea Gazette and Daily Shipping Register notes the vessel entering/leaving the Prince of Wales Dock on several occasions in 1909 and 1910. The brokers being Richard Turpin & Co or Marshall & Co. Destinations included Gothenburg, Palermo, Leghorn, Valencia, Genoa, Bristol, and returns to the vessel's home river for Birkenhead and Manchester. At time of loss on the 9 July 1915, vessel was owned by SS Watson Co Ltd., Manchester, and captained by GW Heslop. It was enroute from Valencia to Manchester with a cargo of fruit, when it was torpedoed by German submarine U-20, 48 miles southwest of the Smalls. The captain reported that the enemy submarine commenced shelling without warning and fired 10 shots. A Norwegian fireman named Hilmar Jensen was killed and a Swansea lad, Thomas Boyle, aged 16, received severe injuries to his arm. When the firing of the submarine ceased it was found that all the boats except one were smashed, and that the 21 men had to get into the one remaining boat. The ELLESMERE was finally sunk by a torpedo. The U-20, under the command of Kaplt Walter Schwieger, had been responsible for the sinking of the Cunard liner LUISITANIA on 7 May 1915, with the loss of 1198 lives. Hilmar Jensen is commemorated on the Tower Hill Memorial for the Mercantile Marine.