Prehistoric Landscape, Rumney Great Wharf

Unitary (Local) AuthorityCardiff
CommunityTrowbridge
Type Of SiteLANDSCAPE
PeriodPrehistoric
Description
This prehistoric landscape encompasses an area approximately 580m east-west by 180m north-south. Features within this landscape were identified by Gwent-Glamorgan Archaeological Trust during their River Rhymney to River Wye Coastal Report. The landscape comprises a trackway (ST236777), three post settings (ST2368677790, ST2387777852 and ST2390377874), split wooden posts (ST2388877908), a roundhouse (ST240778), three hearths (ST2408077993, ST24097799 and ST24107800) and cow hoof prints. The wooden trackway is located in a palaeochannel at the far western end of the site, and consists of upright and horizontal roundwood posts thought to be part of a hurdle trackway. Other upright roundwood posts are assocaited with the trackway, along with the possible remains of a circle approximately 1m in diameter. 3 pieces of black gritty ware and a cow humerous have previously been found in the palaeochannel. The first wooden post setting is located approximately 125m northeast of the trackway. The second and third wooden post settings are both square, and are located approximately 320m and 350m northeast of the trackway. The split wooden posts are located approximately 50m north-northwest of the square post settings, and are placed so that they are blocking a palaeochannel. The cow hoof prints are located approximately 25m west-northwest of the split wooden posts. The remains of the roundhouse are located 125m southeast of the square post settings, and its diameter measures 4.64m. The roundhouse remains consist of 8 upright wooden (mainly roundwood) posts measuring between 15-20cm diameter, some of them split. The ground surface within the roundhouse was found to contain charcoal, heat-fractured stone, bone and ceramic material, all of which are now housed at Newport Museum. The remains of three hearths are all located within 21m of each other, approximately 220m north-northeast of the roundhouse. They consist of discoloured clay and burnt stone. The site of a possible further roundhouse is located approximately 100m north of the three hearths.