Submerged Forest, Morfa Conwy

CommunityConwy
Type Of SiteSUBMERGED FOREST
PeriodMesolithic
Description
A large (sometime patchy) area of peat and clay, which is regularly exposed at the top end of the beach. As well as stumps exposed to their roots and fallen timbers/trunks. The peat surfaces display several 'pools' or broad depressions. The peat appears to overlie some 350mm of grey sandy silt containing small pebbles as well as pockets of pure grey silt. At the western end, the peat are more reddish in colour and the surface contains many small vegetative fragments (e.g rushes) rather than woody fragments. Some of the raised mussel beds overlie clay and peat. Lower down the beach, the substrate is clay and spreads of cobbles.