Lifeboat Station, Bull Bay

CommunityAmlwch
Type Of SiteLIFEBOAT STATION
The lifeboat station is shown on OS 1st edition mapping and remains today.

Event and Hisyorical Information:
The Marquis of Anglesey donated the site and building costs of £158 in 1867. A Miss Angelsey gave £400 to purchase the first lifebait in 1868. This sailing and pulling lifeboat was called ELEANOR and was built by Woolfe & Son. It delivered to Amlwch railway station and taken by horse and cart to the Bull Bay. It was first used in 1871 to rescue the crew of the schooner ALBION and again in 1877, to rescue 20 passengers from the steamship DAKOTA. The ELEANOR was replaced with a 34ft self-righting lifeboat called the CURLING in 1884, built by Hendeson & Co at a cost of £441. In 1890, John Hughes, the coxswain since 1868, received the RNLI Silver medal. CURLING continued in sevrice until 1903, being replaced by a temporary lifeboat called ANNE COLLIN before the new permanent 38ft Watson Class boat was provided at a cost of £993. JAMIE CULLEN was provided out of the legacy of Miss Marianne Cullen of Nottingham and a new boat house was built at a cost of £2000. The JAMIE CULLEN remained in service until June1924, when the RNLI closed the station.