Anchorage, Fishguard Lower Town

CommunityFishguard and Goodwick
Type Of SiteANCHORAGE
Description
A rubble stone pier provides shelter for the small craft anchorage inside the port of Fishguard. Admiralty Sailing Directions dating to 1870 notes that vessels 'moored with stern anchors or anchors ahead and warps to the quay a few vessels of 10 or 12 feet draught may find shelters in springs, and those of 5 or 6 feet draught in neaps? The whole of the harbour is dry long before low water, and at spring tides, the ebb leaves the sand and mud at its mouth, dry for a quarter of a mile below the highwater mark, and half that distance below the inner pier. The bottom of the harbour is mud and clay, with a coating of gravel. In entering, keep midway between the points, and be careful of the numerous limestone heaps which are scattered upon the west side. Northeasterly gales, vessel have been frequently wrecked when running for the harbour on account of the heavy sea sent home in these winds.' Modern aerial photography confirms a large number of small craft still using the anchorage.