Denbigh Railway Station, Denbigh

CommunityDenbigh
Type Of SiteRAILWAY STATION
Description
1. Denbigh Railway station, now sadly demolished after closing in the 1960s following the Beeching report, was designed by Lloyd Williams & Underwood, a local Denbigh firm of architects, and described as the best of the stations that they designed for the Vale of Clwyd Railway. The station was opened in December 1860; the railway had been using a temporary stop before the station's completion which reached Denbigh two years previously. Used as the Headquarters of the Vale of Clwyd Railway Company this may be why it was a particularly fine example of a station building. As well as the station building itself it also served as the Station Masters house.