St Fagan's Church, Windsor Street, Trecynon

Unitary (Local) AuthorityRhondda Cynon Taff
CommunityAberdare
Description

St Fagan's church is located in Trecynon, on the north side of Aberdare. It is set at the northern end of a sloping, walled, churchyard, reached from Windsor Street by a lane and tree-lined path. The vicarage is immediately to the north-east. It was built in the period l851-3 by T.Talbot Bury, architect, of London and a former pupil of A W Pugin. It was reconstructed in 1856 after a fire.
The church is built in Decorated Gothic style, of snecked Duffryn rubble with Bath stone dressings; stepped buttresses, slate roofs, gable parapets and crucifix finals. Its plan comprises nave with lean-to aisles, chancel, gabled south porch, and south-west tower in three stages. The chancel north side has a lean-to vestry set back with chimney stack.
The interior is rendered; the four-bay nave with two-order arcades, cylindrical piers and moulded capitals. Arched braced collar trusses spring from stone corbels below clerestory sills. The chancel is of three bays. Fittings include an octagonal stone font and Gothic pulpit and ogee arched choir screen.
Source: extracts from Cadw Listing database

RCAHMW, 25 November 2014