Carn Ar Wig

CommunitySt Davids and the Cathedral Close
Type Of SiteQUAY
Description

A small quay/landing point is located at Carn Ar Wig on the eastern side of Ramsey Sound. It comprises three stone-built platforms set into the base of the cliff, above the high water mark. The site was visited by the RCAHMW on 24/04/2024 and recorded via a photogrammetry survey, the results of which can be viewed here: https://skfb.ly/oTMqy

The lowest platform is in the south-east of the site and comprises a flat surface, ovoid in shape and formed of laid stones, c.3m x c.3m. Access to this platform was provided by a set of stone steps, now badly degraded. The steps seem to have had provision for a handrail at one time, although all that remains of this is the iron base of the posts.

The most prominent platform is built of mortar and rubble and serves to provide the footings for a crane/derrick. The plaform is built into the top of a rocky outcrop at the most seaward edge of the cliff line and measures 2.7m front to back, and 1.6m side to side. The crane footing comprises a square hole, 350mm square and 200mm deep, set back 0.75m from the front edge of the platform. A metal ring is set into the platform, midway between the footing and the front edge.

The third platform lies 3.5m to the northeast and is c.0.9m higher than the crane platform. Platform 3 is built in to the face of the cliff to provide a rectangular surface 2m x 1m on which stands a geared winch, 0.9m wide and 1m in height, that would have served the crane. Finally, the rocky surface on the northern side of the site is dotted with iron rings, set into the rocks in an irregular pattern.

The whole complex is reached from the top of the cliff by a track that is marked on the 1st Edition 25" OS map, although the loading point itself is not marked. Its original function may have been linked to loading/unloading material related to the coastal quarries to the north at Ogof Melen (NPRN 544181), to those directly to the south (NPRN 800588), or to the copper mine at Penmaenmelyn (NPRN 34020), also to the south.