Gelli, Trefilan

CommunityNantcwnlle
Description
Gelli is a two storey country house with the a complete gentry house dating from the late seventeenth or early eighteenth century, and a later front range in the style of John Nash, added c.1800-10. The later addition is of roughcast, replaced by render on the main front, with a slate hipped roof and rear chimney gable. The older and newer ranges are joined by stone stacks and with a cornice and fou linked diagonally set brick shafts. It has unusual Palladian tripartite windows, with arch-headed sashes in the centre and fixed louvred shutters in place of sidelights. The entrance is beneath a Gothick porch with quatrefoil columns. The older building is of whitewashed rubble with a slate roof and stone end stacks. It has a range of mullioned and transomed oak windows and an off centre entrance. The original glazing is still in place on the first floor. The dog-leg staircase with twisted balusters and roof timbers are similarly all original. The 19th century wing has Venetian windows on the ground floor. The house is set within extensive grounds and gardens (NPRN 86787).

Source: Cadw Listed Building Record
RCAHMW Inventory Documents, CD/Domestic/SN55NW from P. Smith.