Morriston Comprehensive School

CommunityMorriston
Type Of SiteSECONDARY SCHOOL
Description

Morriston Comprehensive School was built by G. Walker and Slater Ltd. to the designs of City Architect, J. G. Gwilliam and opened in 1971. The school was initially designed as a community school for 750 pupils with later a second phase of building extending capacity to around 1,650 pupils. Built in two phases, the school was constructed of a steel-framed structure with steel panel cladding, insulated corrugated steel floors and roof, and brick end walls. The Youth Club – on the first floor – was designed so that it, in conjunction with the gymnasium, swimming pool, and if necessary, the workshops, could be cut off from the main school building. It was connected to the three main school blocks via a covered walkway. 15 acres of playing fields were added in the second phase of development, in addition to a minor hall with kitchen, sports’ hall, sixth form unit, classrooms, and lecture hall.

The school is located north of Cwmrhydyceirw Square on a fifteen acre site between J45 and J46 of the M4 motorway and next to Morriston Hospital. A community leisure centre later opened on site.

The school was rebuilt between 2012-2014 as part of the County Council's QEd Programme (Quality in Education) and Welsh Government's 21st Century Schools Programme, with most of the original buildings being demolished, at a cost of around £22m. The new school's striking design features include a flexible space at the heart of the school with a grand entrance and landscaped courtyard. The design includes an open atrium in the dining hall and a functional main hall with retractable seating and audio visual facilities to make staging professional standard productions a possibility. Teaching facilities are grouped together to allow greater departmental interaction as well as new facilities for hairdressing, construction, catering, drama and music. Modern hard-wired and wireless IT infrastructure throughout.

M. Powel, RCAHMW, March 2022.

Sources: 'This development is now a fantastic facility' New £22m Swansea school wins award for its crime preventing design', WalesOnline, 21 July 2015; 'Morriston School, Swansea', Bath Demolition Ltd; 'First look inside Swansea's Morriston Comprehensive School following £22m rebuild', Wales Online, 13 July, 2015; Official Opening of Morriston Senior Comprehensive School by Councillor P. P. Evans. 1971. TC 227/2/23, West Glamorgan Archives.