Church of St. Cynllo, Llangunllo

Old CountyRadnorshire
CommunityLlangunllo
Description

Church of St. Cynllo, Llangunllo, the medieval church was substantially rebuilt in Early English style by John Middleton architect of Cheltenham in 1878.  The tower and porch were rebuilt by F R Kempson in 1896.

The church has a long, low nave and chancel, north transept and lean-to vestry, a broad three storey battlemented west tower, and a gabled south porch. The slate roofs have a decorative crosswork pattern in grey and blue. The windows are mainly paired lancets with drip moulds. A single 13th century lancet survives in the north wall.

The interior has a tall pointed chancel arch with engaged columns and transept arcading with moulded capitals. There is a fine roof in 15th century style with alternating tie-beam and open arch-braced trusses. A re-set 15th century doorway leads to the tower. One of the three bells is dated 1614, the others are dated 1869. Re-used medieval floor tiles are in the chancel. The font, pews, pulpit and lectern are all contemporary with the re-building and have trefoil and quatrefoil decoration. Four monuments at the west end include an 18th century one to the sons of James Meyrick of Pen-y-Clawdd. A previously recorded Royal Arms is now lost.

The church is reputedly on site of a 5/6th century monastic cell.

Cadw listing decription