Ceunant Egryn Enclosed Settlement - 'Esgryn Fort'

CommunityDyffryn Ardudwy
Type Of SiteENCLOSED SETTLEMENT
PeriodIron Age
Description
The site at Ceunant Egryn appears to be a later Prehistoric settlement enclosure. It is roughly D-shaped, some 42m east-west by 26m deep, and occupies a declining spur set high above the steep valley of the Ceunant stream. It is defined by a curving rubble stone wall on the north. This is some 2.5m wide and appears to be defined by rows of earthfast orthostatic stones. In the sloping interior is a curving building platform about 10m by 8.0m. Excavations in 1919 recovered an iron terret or harness ring and traces of a hearth. The site can be identified as a concentric settlement enclosure in which an imposing thatched roundhouse was set within a concentric walled enclosure.

Source: Crawford in Archaeologia Cambrensis sixth series 20 (1920), 114-6
Source: Bowen & Gresham 'History of Merioneth I' (1967), 220-2
Source: Savory 'Guide Catalogue of the Early Iron Age Collections' (1976), National Museum of Wales, 69 No. 84

John Wiles, RCAHMW, 31 January 2008