Llanllyr, Talsarn

CommunityLlanfihangel Ystrad
Description
Llanllyr is a mid/late nineteenth century mansion with some Gothic styling. Inside is a carved pine fireplace which may date from the 18th century; it has a series of moulded bands on the over mantle which are enriched with classical ornament. It was built to replace an earlier Tudor house (NPRN 419402), sited some 150m to the north-west. The earlier house may have incorporated earlier buildings belonging to the medieval Llanllyr nunnery (NPRN 400436). The house has landscaped gardens (NPRN 86798), within which stands an early medieval inscribed pillar stone (NPRN 303887).

RCAHMW, January 2011

DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfDAT - Dyfed Archaeological Trust ReportsDyfed Archaeological Trust report no 2015/47 entitled "Llanllyr, Ceredigion, Archaeological Fieldwork 2015: Interim Report". Prepared for Cadw by F. Murphy and H. Wilson, March 2015.